DAN TEHAN MP
MINISTER FOR TRADE, TOURISM & INVESTMENT
FEDERAL MEMBER FOR WANNON

2021 WANNON SPORT AND VOLUNTEER AWARDS

December 9, 2021

Member for Wannon, Dan Tehan today celebrated the 2021 Wannon Sport and Volunteer Awards in an online format.

Mr Tehan said that these awards are my favourite time of the year because we recognise the most incredible people in our community who give of their time freely so that others can enjoy the benefits of the wonderful communities that we live in, in the electorate of Wannon.

Due to the uncertainty of Covid-19, the awards were presented online, however, I wanted to ensure that we continued to recognise the time and effort our volunteers, said Mr Tehan.

The Sport Awards ceremony, acknowledged Wannon athletes, coaches, and sporting clubs for their outstanding commitment or achievement in sport.

Five individuals were recognised in the Sport Awards along with two teams from the junior team through to the open category.

The Volunteer Awards recognise individual and group volunteers who have made an outstanding contribution to their local communities in Wannon.

“Volunteering is an essential part of an inclusive and resilient community and helps everyone to feel valued and gives individuals the opportunity to participate in community life,” said Mr Tehan.

Nine individuals were recognised in the Volunteer Awards along with nine group volunteers.

“I congratulate all recipients for the amazing work and accomplishments they have achieved over the last twelve months in often difficult circumstances, it is a credit to them”, said Mr Tehan.

Watch the 2021 Sport Award Ceremony

Watch the 2021 Volunteer Award Ceremony

Sport Award Recipients

Junior Team AchievementU13 Girls Hockey Team
Secondary School - IndividualMaddison Mayne (Hamilton)
Matilda Mason (Nareen)
Riley Shiell (Dennington)
Eddie Worrall (Warrnambool)
Open - TeamCobden Football Netball Club - Senior Ladies Netball Team (Cobden)
Open - IndividualStephanie Farquarhson (Hamilton)

Volunteer Award Recipients

Young VolunteerJeff Collins (Warrnambool)
Emergency ManagementPort Fairy SES
Portland SES with special mention Gary Hein, Ray Polaski and Charlie Debono
Group VolunteerCamperdown Horse Trials (Camperdown)
Colac & District Family History Group (Colac)
Dads Army Maintenance Crew (Portland)
Hamilton Golf Club Beginners Group (Hamilton)
Port Fairy Cricket Club Curators (Port Fairy)
Warrnambool Men's Shed (Warrnambool)
Warrnambool Theatre Company & Holiday Actors Group (Warrnambool)
Individual VolunteerChantal Butcher (Hamilton)
Les Donald (Warrnambool)
Shirley Bramley (Wannon)
Robert Beavan (Warrnambool)
Maureen Noonan (Terang)
Member of Parliament Award Dr Pat Varley (Warrnambool)
James Green (Cobden)
Joyce Roberts (Cobden)
Media contact | Cate Mercer-Grant 0408 564 232
check-square-oyoutube-playinstagramfacebook-official